?

Log in

No account? Create an account
April 2017   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
newdefault
Posted on 2001.11.28 at 18:17
Mood: chipperchipper
Music: Talking Heads - Once In A Lifetime
whoo. so that check i needed arrived last night, *and* wells fargo cleared my other check sometime after i went to bed at 3am this morning. so the ysr's now fully paid for (he gave me a week to come up with that extra $200 for the dirtbike motor and pipe), and i've got about a bill and a half to spare.

it's nice to get that "aligned" feeling from life every once in a while, where shit falls into place *just barely* where it needs to.

back to SF tomorrow... gonna try and make it out there early so i can maybe get a full 8 hours for the day, but that all depends on how early i can fall asleep tonight. either way, it's more money.

D, the guy who sold the bike to me, said he'd swing by next week with a bunch of extra crap he's got- a gas tank and bodywork being among items of note, because they're stuff i still need; gotta swing by san jose yamaha sometime so i can pick up that engine gasket set...

gotta get those integrated amps installed into my cabinets too, so i can free up my sony amp for that dual-10 subwoofer downstairs (which my roomie offered to me for $40). yes, my room will soon contain two 10s in a ported box, in addition to the two 12s already in there.

*grin*

(just gotta figure out where to put it...)

Previous Entry  Next Entry