?

Log in

No account? Create an account
April 2017   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
newdefault
Posted on 2007.09.27 at 22:27
Current Location: seattle, wa
Mood: annoyedannoyed
roommate made me watch the season premiere of grey's anatomy tonight, and i lol'd hard.

first of all, EMT shows up with an arm amputation, and says "i put a pressure dressing on it".
yeah, good job, bud, cuz you wouldn't need a torniquet to tie off an open brachial artery or anything.

and then the last scene, about how delivering a baby is such a miracle to all the new interns-
come on. once the head is out, keep it straight with the rest of the spine, and once the shoulders clear it's pretty much -foop- and the kid is out.
(assuming the placenta didn't attach somewhere inconvenient and the cord didn't get wrapped up, in which case you do actually need an MD. there are other possible complications, but for the sake of brevity.)
sweep the umbilical towards the neonate, clamp, cut, wait for the afterbirth.

come on, do a little research- if the shit were that hard they wouldn't teach it to EMT-Bs.

---

i left work early today so i could be @ home when the qwest tech got here to set up our clearwire-replacement DSL.
he did a fantastic job- checked every part of the line from the street, to the junction box, all the way up the side of the house to our 3rd-story apt.
he replaced all of the corroded connections in between, and in the end tested the phone jacks he installed and got 7mbit down/1mbit up; all we could have asked for- we lucked out being just a couple blocks away from the co-lo.
the only problem? qwest didn't deliver the DSL modem... so now i'm staring at a perfectly-functioning jack on the wall with nothing to plug into it, and we're still connecting through (four-expletive-string) clearwire tonight.
kinda feels like a wasted half-day that i could have spent making money.
wtvr.

Comments:


melis
siwwy_wabbit at 2007-09-28 06:00 (UTC) (Link)
Yeah. I kept yelling at the teevee about them. And pica guy. And head.dislocation guy. And eventually I finally asked myself why I'm expecting a non-documentary medical show to be medically accurate.

..I keep watching that show anyway though. It sucks me in. Dammit.

/melis
Generation Y's Howard Beale
dk at 2007-09-28 13:42 (UTC) (Link)
I kept yelling at the teevee about them.

pushshove yelled at me for doing the same :P
your token straight friend
pushshove at 2007-09-29 04:18 (UTC) (Link)
I keep telling him that "medicine" and "TV MEDICINE" are two totally different unrelated concepts which have absolutely no bearing on one another.
melis
siwwy_wabbit at 2007-09-29 04:21 (UTC) (Link)
Serious. It takes me awhile to readjust, but once I do I find that show so much more entertaining than I really should. Soooo much.

/melis
Becca
amazondyve at 2007-09-28 06:24 (UTC) (Link)
Didn't watch Grey's, because I have my ob/gyn shelf exam tomorrow (and because Scrubs is better anyway), but two things:

1) Yeah, delivering babies ain't all that. My teammate got all misty eyed during her first delivery, but all I could think was "Fucking ew. There is nothing beautiful or magical about 4+ types of body fluid coming out at the same time."

And yeah, most of the time it's pretty easy. The times it isn't are the ones I like though, because that's when things get fun. ;-)

2) As for the EMT, I could be wrong but back when I did my training we were taught never to tourniquet unless you're in a wilderness area (i.e. more than 30 minutes from medical care) because of the severity of the potential complications. Maybe recommendations have changed since then, and yeah a pressure dressing probably wouldn't do it but... just saying. :-P

Yay, back to studying vag! ;-)
Generation Y's Howard Beale
dk at 2007-09-28 13:32 (UTC) (Link)
As for the EMT, I could be wrong but back when I did my training we were taught never to tourniquet unless you're in a wilderness area (i.e. more than 30 minutes from medical care) because of the severity of the potential complications.

we were taught the somewhat-morbid acronym DEATH in order to control bleeding.

1. Direct pressure (on a dressing)
2. Extra pressure dressing (if first soaks through)
3. Arterial pressure w/ thumb
4. Torniquet (if still uncontrolled)
5. recite Hail-Mary's, cuz your patient's fuct

yanno, kinda like playing HORSE on the b-ball court? except you don't wanna finish the word.

there was a disturbing amount of that sort of gallows humor at Ft Sam.

anyway, yeah, they drilled it into us as complete-last-resort as well, but if i've got a patient with an amped/avulsed limb, i'm TQing that shit, because my call is s/he's likely to bleed out of the brachial/femoral before i can get hir anywhere.
Colonel Angus
scosol at 2007-09-28 15:59 (UTC) (Link)
interesting- i thought that current ops was to just apply a tourniquet immediately (after ABC) since in a combat medicine sense you're *always* far away from any medical base
Generation Y's Howard Beale
dk at 2007-10-01 04:59 (UTC) (Link)
we were taught to follow the steps-

but yeah, if it's an arterial bleed, you're probably going to get to TQ pretty quick.
Generation Y's Howard Beale
dk at 2007-09-28 13:47 (UTC) (Link)
but all I could think was "Fucking ew. There is nothing beautiful or magical about 4+ types of body fluid coming out at the same time."

and oh god. if i ever see a kid coated in meconium i'm gonna punch out and run screaming. sorry, but that's foul in a visceral way i can't handle.
your token straight friend
pushshove at 2007-09-29 04:23 (UTC) (Link)
I changed Ri's first diaper, and its not actually that bad. It just looks like tar.


(This is me NOT making a tar baby joke now.)
Generation Y's Howard Beale
dk at 2007-10-01 05:00 (UTC) (Link)
in a diaper is one thing.
Colonel Angus
scosol at 2007-09-28 15:56 (UTC) (Link)
"Fucking ew. There is nothing beautiful or magical about 4+ types of body fluid coming out at the same time."

Heh- i see an elected c-section in your future :P
your token straight friend
pushshove at 2007-09-29 04:20 (UTC) (Link)
Yay, back to studying vag! ;-)

I snorted cola out of my nose when I read this. You are a winner!
Things Gone and Things Still Here
jette at 2007-09-29 16:47 (UTC) (Link)
1) This is why I had my first two at home, to keep from offending the sensibilities of random med students. I had the third one at the hospital but made them keep you all out.
Becca
amazondyve at 2007-10-01 04:55 (UTC) (Link)
Awwww, I'm not really offended by it. I'm just honest about the fact that the "it's such a beautiful miracle!!!" crowd sort of glosses over the... less savory parts of the experience. :-P

I swear we should tell all 14 year old girls IN DETAIL what is going to happen if they get pregnant. Might dissuade some of them. ;-)
Things Gone and Things Still Here
jette at 2007-10-01 04:59 (UTC) (Link)
It's not a pretty or glamorous moment, to be sure. :-D

Today's 14 year old girl would just shrug and tell you she's having an c-section anyway. ;-)
Kristi
quotamour at 2007-09-28 06:59 (UTC) (Link)
I'm impressed with your knowledge!

Go Qwest! *rolls eyes*

=D
Generation Y's Howard Beale
dk at 2007-09-28 13:40 (UTC) (Link)
yeah, well i'm not in the mood to thank the Army till i get my f^&*ing bonus, but...

were you ever able to apply what you learned in Signal to a civvy job?
Kristi
quotamour at 2007-10-02 04:04 (UTC) (Link)
I hear you!

No, I never did. I came back and got into a few community college classes as well as part-time modeling. From there, I've only worked in academic settings.
innocentch1ld
innocentchild at 2007-09-28 08:33 (UTC) (Link)
a) Posted to Facebook saying how much that show sucks
b) Responded to a Viddyou post saying how someone was looking forward to it and how it sucked.

That show is so contrived. It's ER and OC's bastard child adopted by Desperate Housewives.

Your data connection BS is just that. Bullsperm guzzlin ho style!
Generation Y's Howard Beale
dk at 2007-09-28 13:44 (UTC) (Link)
Your data connection BS is just that. Bullsperm guzzlin ho style!

ah well, we'll probably get it today.

come back to me BT/slsk! i miss u!
Damon Amyx
damyx at 2007-09-28 10:30 (UTC) (Link)
i like how newborns go -foop-.
Denise
decemberjuliet at 2007-09-28 11:49 (UTC) (Link)
I love Grey's but there were so many problems with last night's episode. I'm pretty sure that human meds and doses work perfectly on a deer LOL
Generation Y's Howard Beale
dk at 2007-09-28 13:56 (UTC) (Link)
well, i'll defer to your vet knowledge here, but yeah, given similar body mass, you'd think, right?
Things Gone and Things Still Here
jette at 2007-09-29 16:47 (UTC) (Link)
I have never seen that show. It looks really lame.
Generation Y's Howard Beale
dk at 2007-10-01 05:01 (UTC) (Link)
i'll concur with ryan's assessment above, yeah.
Previous Entry  Next Entry