?

Log in

No account? Create an account
April 2017   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
newdefault
Posted on 2007.03.31 at 14:17
Current Location: fort leonard wood, mo
Mood: relaxedrelaxed
Music: nine inch nails - survivalism
Tags: , , ,
heh, so cancel that last thought in my previous post.

since i had ~5mo at my previous duty station (ft sam), i'm now treated as "permanent party" rather than "iet soldier".

what this means is i'm still in training, but i'm treated like someone with time in service. got my own room, permission to wear civvies, smoke and use electronics (and have a drink on the weekends if i want to)... all the poor kids who're in my company & just finishing BCT are pretty envious. but that's okay, seeing as i have a month of duty time for each week they've done.

too bad i'll only be here for 7 more weeks -g-

so saturdays for me are now going to consist of hanging at the PX and using the $10/day wifi to rekindle my soulseek/bittorrent habits and catch up on my webcomics.

it's almost like having a job, instead of being a slave...

---

some dudes found and documented a Titan 2 launch silo

---

media

re: survivalism - nice to have you back, trent.

re: 300 - gladiator without the fluff. just bad ass.

Comments:


True Neutral Elf Ranger Cleric
ratkrycek at 2007-03-31 21:07 (UTC) (Link)
Love you. Been thinking of you a lot this past little while, for some reason. Mostly along the lines of, "If Jason ends up dead in Iraq in this stupid war, I am going to be mightily sad and pissed off." That sort of thing.

Maybe not what you need to hear... meh, I don't know. Glad to hear you're doing so well in training, though. Not that you wouldn't; you're just that cool. :)

(Did you give out your cell phone number here, by any chance? What's the area code? I have a Jason in my cell phone contact list, can't remember who it is, and it's driving me crazy.)
Generation Y's Howard Beale
dk at 2007-03-31 21:15 (UTC) (Link)
Love you. Been thinking of you a lot this past little while, for some reason. Mostly along the lines of, "If Jason ends up dead in Iraq in this stupid war, I am going to be mightily sad and pissed off." That sort of thing.

well, my unit's currently deployed in afghanistan, so we're not going to be a part of the "surge". we'll have to watch the news to see if things really end next fall or not.

Maybe not what you need to hear... meh, I don't know. Glad to hear you're doing so well in training, though. Not that you wouldn't; you're just that cool. :)

well it's certainly less stressful now. this coming week i'm running assist on my company's final field training exercise (since i've already done it); after that i start playing with stuff like minesweepers and tripwires and etc.

(Did you give out your cell phone number here, by any chance? What's the area code? I have a Jason in my cell phone contact list, can't remember who it is, and it's driving me crazy.)

if it's a 503 number, yeah, that's me.
The Monkey
monkus77 at 2007-04-04 17:24 (UTC) (Link)
Isn't wearing civies the greatest?
thou camo pants are more comfortable than jeans..

There are still tons of those silos all over wyoming montana N and S dakota as well as some souther states. I got to tour an active one and test launch a missle at france. Then i got to kick a nuke, was kinda neat.

what webcomix do you read btw?
Generation Y's Howard Beale
dk at 2007-04-07 14:43 (UTC) (Link)
what webcomix do you read btw?

everything on my comics filter, pretty much. i have a link to that and a bunch of other filters on the left side of my lj page.
Previous Entry  Next Entry