?

Log in

No account? Create an account
April 2017   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
newdefault

bmw fo life biatch!

Posted on 2005.05.24 at 16:22
...or something.



pictures of last weekend's activities here.

and if you think i look like ass, you try wrenching on cars in 110-degree weather :P

Comments:


luckygoosebumps at 2005-05-25 01:53 (UTC) (Link)

make sure to drink lots of water....or beer :)

You are very brave...you guys should get some kind of lighting so you can work at night or something, I'd think it would be a lot cooler to be working at night in this weather....but hell, it is your health.
Generation Y's Howard Beale
dk at 2005-05-25 03:54 (UTC) (Link)

Re: make sure to drink lots of water....or beer :)

well we did have a lighted garage to work in at night, and some spotlights on stands, so that part wasn't too bad.

but we were working from 5pm to 3am on friday, and 10am to midnight on saturday, and then for a few midday hours on sunday, so yeah, it was kinda both :)
betternewthings at 2005-05-25 03:03 (UTC) (Link)
and next, hot new six-throttle intakes!
Generation Y's Howard Beale
dk at 2005-05-25 03:54 (UTC) (Link)
well he's just running a stock eta motor with headers right now-

trying to talk him into a chip/cam combo after that, but we'll see where he wants to go.

if i hadn't gotten a ticket on the way to his house on friday my suspension would be a lot closer to done :|
betternewthings at 2005-05-25 04:47 (UTC) (Link)
all that work to put in a stock eta? motor out and apart and no i head and high comp pistons?
Generation Y's Howard Beale
dk at 2005-05-25 04:50 (UTC) (Link)
we didn't tear down the bottom end, just replaced oil pan/gaskets.

i head on an eta block without custom pistons is a dog, the CC's are different so compression turns out to something like 7.9:1.

who knows, maybe he'll go with a euro 323i head like i am at some point. personally i think every eta owner should be doing their best to hunt one up- but he can't have mine :>
Tad Griggs
alphakami at 2005-05-25 06:39 (UTC) (Link)
that's some good shit right there!
Generation Y's Howard Beale
dk at 2005-05-25 08:39 (UTC) (Link)
it was frustrating at some points- lack of a load balancer made getting the engine/tranny assembly back in a real task- but overall a good weekend. :)
Katt
nobodylkl at 2005-05-25 14:06 (UTC) (Link)
*points at your shirt*

that's the shirt i'm wearing right now!

[/dorkiness]
Me
ineffable at 2005-05-26 19:48 (UTC) (Link)

Damn

Damn the Heat!!!
Summer Heat that is...
Previous Entry  Next Entry