?

Log in

No account? Create an account
April 2017   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
newdefault
Posted on 2005.01.09 at 14:46
friday night i had a chance to hit up a monthly art/music event in phoenix called the Art Walk, when a bunch of local galleries/collectives rotate what's on display and host local musicians.

it was raining, so we only had a chance to hit up one gallery where an acid-jazz-ish band was playing and two artists had work on display; one with an urban theme (which i really dug), and the other centered on angels (though his work pushed the boundaries of "abstract/impressionism" so far it would have taken viewing 3 or 4 pieces to figure that out had it not been for the fact that he named them).

i'll definitely be heading back there this weekend, when this crew shows up.

the other installment we hit up was an apartment complex that had (from the looks of it) recently been taken over by an artist collective; nearly every room was undergoing some sort of renovation; lots of non-intended space use which for me was almost more interesting than the gallery; made me want to snag a spot there and do some sort of crazy audio/visual work.

---

last night, saw a very long engagement, which i will endorse as "best date movie ever". yes, gentlemen, it _looks_ like a romance flick, and it will indeed have your girl clutching your hand and sniffling at the end.

however, the journey there is near-epic in terms of plot depth, with love being the reason for the quest but not the central focus thereof; and as far as range goes there's enough violence, booty, and dark comedy to keep, well, _me_ entertained. stamp of approval, worth 8 bucks to see on the big screen.

---

wierdness: i still haven't had to confirm the new user agreement. my browser's cookied w/ my login at home, but not at work. *shrug*

Comments:


ex_lnorigb774 at 2005-01-09 23:50 (UTC) (Link)
so i've added you. surfing fl brought me yr recent post, our locations are nearby, then i checked out yr id page, wtf,mate?

i happen to speak that whiskey foxtrot bravo lingo too.

so i figured 3 things is enuf to add random person, eh?

lmk if its a problem.

~
Generation Y's Howard Beale
dk at 2005-01-10 00:28 (UTC) (Link)
lmk if its a problem.

not at all- i've seen you post in nico's journal. adding you back.
The Code Monkey Programmer Chick
divamatrix at 2005-01-10 00:50 (UTC) (Link)
Holy shit.. someone besides me saw A Very Long Engagement? I too didn't really want to see it when I saw the previews. It looked like such a chick flick.. but I was pleasantly surprised by the movie. Great flick.. :) By the way, funny that you should mention this movie. Her fiance so reminded me of you.. lol.
Generation Y's Howard Beale
dk at 2005-01-10 05:32 (UTC) (Link)
compliment? :P
The Code Monkey Programmer Chick
divamatrix at 2005-01-10 19:34 (UTC) (Link)
Yes.. :)
Digital Retina
digitalretina at 2005-01-10 01:09 (UTC) (Link)
ooh! count me in next month if it's cool - i really wanted to check out the Art Walk but didn't know it was going on.
Generation Y's Howard Beale
dk at 2005-01-10 05:32 (UTC) (Link)
of course :)
Lynn
alceria at 2005-01-10 21:14 (UTC) (Link)
I really want to see that movie. Now I'm going to make a point to catch it.

I'm still all happy from watching Garden State.
Generation Y's Howard Beale
dk at 2005-01-10 21:58 (UTC) (Link)
I'm still all happy from watching Garden State.

people have been telling me that's really good... i'll have to see if it's still in theaters around here.
(Anonymous) at 2005-01-11 09:42 (UTC) (Link)

ESQ from Fark here

Just followed your profile link, haven't read your journal yet, but anyone that loved the DNA and Townsend is a kool kat in my book!

Easy,

ESQ

dirty@dirtybreaks.com
Generation Y's Howard Beale
dk at 2005-01-12 01:39 (UTC) (Link)

Re: ESQ from Fark here

cool, man- i'll hit you up sometime soon. if you check back here, hit this place up some wednesday night.
Katt
nobodylkl at 2005-01-13 07:32 (UTC) (Link)
first, i've been meaning to do the art walk for a while... i've heard so many good things about it

secondly, and the reason why i'm commenting... i just realized where your icon came from. i feel so dumb for not recognizing it sooner. good idea for an icon. =)
Generation Y's Howard Beale
dk at 2005-01-16 23:02 (UTC) (Link)
i feel so dumb for not recognizing it sooner.

haha! every fan so far has said exactly that :)
Previous Entry  Next Entry