?

Log in

No account? Create an account
April 2017   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
newdefault
Posted on 2003.01.13 at 14:46
Mood: sadsad
Music: dj shadow - in flux
the sixteenvalve's engine became very unhappy last night. i think this may announce the end of an era; i love GTIs, but i just don't have good luck with them.

there's a white '91 mr2 around town i'm hoping to get a look at, and my brother's about to run me down to the local used car dealerships to see what can be had for less than five grand. also keeping eyes open for a later ('91-94) 240sx.

i'd kinda been wishing for a new car, but not like this. *sigh*

Comments:


littering and???
antisanity at 2003-01-13 16:01 (UTC) (Link)
i've been craving a 240sx lately. do you plan on doing the sr20det swap if you get one?
Generation Y's Howard Beale
dk at 2003-01-13 16:23 (UTC) (Link)
actually, i was thinking CA18DET... because it's different, cheaper, and revs like a motherfucker.

just got back from shopping the local used lots, though- count of SW20/S13 cars: zero. here's hoping i have more luck down in the bay area...

oh yeah, i don't think we've spoken since adding each other. hi =)
littering and???
antisanity at 2003-01-13 17:22 (UTC) (Link)
hmm... well, good luck on that search. and hello to you. :^)
Colonel Angus
scosol at 2003-01-13 17:30 (UTC) (Link)
> "and my brother's about to run me down to the local used car dealerships to see what can be had for less than five grand."

ahem- i've actually got no real problem with my daewoo... it's quick enough and handles well enough to have fun in- not going to win any races tho :)
Generation Y's Howard Beale
dk at 2003-01-13 17:48 (UTC) (Link)
yeah, i'd be thinking about one of those, but my criteria here are 4cyl, RWD, stick- which does trim the playing field *a lot*, but i think i've found something workable out in roseville. hope to pick it up on wednesday.
Colonel Angus
scosol at 2003-01-13 22:41 (UTC) (Link)
> but my criteria here are 4cyl, RWD, stick-

hmmm well-
could i take that as "4cyl, AWD, stick"?

I just *know* you've been dying to get a 95 impreza with the 2.2 and gut the bastard to the sheetmetal...
Generation Y's Howard Beale
dk at 2003-01-14 11:36 (UTC) (Link)
I just *know* you've been dying to get a 95 impreza with the 2.2 and gut the bastard to the sheetmetal...

you're very right, but i can't find one for less than $5k, and as this thing isn't going to see serious mods for some time, i don't want to start with a 1.8...

if my budget were a little higher, i'm seeing used 2.5RS's for less than ten grand... *sigh*
Generation Y's Howard Beale
dk at 2003-01-14 16:41 (UTC) (Link)
damn you and your long urls fucking up my comment page :P

yeah, that impreza would be nice, but 200Kmi+ is out of the question; this is gonna be the last car i buy for a while. besides that, the point of getting a 2.2 impreza would be boosting it, and that's just not gonna happen on an engine that old...

& yeah, i remember the xt6 (that's not really an svx, in case you didn't figure it out)- i might buy one if they didn't look so much like a late-80s honda prelude... that steering wheel is awesome. all it needs is some blacklight responsive/"indiglo" trim on it and it'd be like driving that flying tank from TRON...
Doc Strange in the Range
tysonian at 2003-01-13 18:52 (UTC) (Link)

ahh mr2 nostalgia

i had a white mr2 myself. it was a suped up and super charged and the thing was insanely fast. however, if you've never owned a 2 seater car before i would strongly recommend putting some thought into this purchase unless you have another car. also, they handle like shit in any type of rough weather, even rain. i dont know if you've ever driven a mid-engine car before but if not...once you go into a skid your in trouble. the only time that happened to me i went hurtling off a 2 lane, tree lined road at 70mph...the end result was unpleasant. alas many people told me these same things but i was young and stupid (not that im not now) and they really dont have any impact till you experience them yourself.
Generation Y's Howard Beale
dk at 2003-01-14 11:56 (UTC) (Link)

Re: ahh mr2 nostalgia

it was a suped up and super charged and the thing was insanely fast.

ooh, a 4AGZE... nice.

however, if you've never owned a 2 seater car before i would strongly recommend putting some thought into this purchase unless you have another car.

i turned my last car into a 2-seater with some weight reduction. lifestyle at the moment dictates that i rarely drive with even one other person in the car... but the guy with the white '91 advertised his car for $2700 and then replied to email saying he had an offer for $3500, so a 240sx is looking the most likely at this point.

i dont know if you've ever driven a mid-engine car before but if not...once you go into a skid your in trouble.

i have owned, but not driven, one. bought a non-running '85 for an ex-gf a couple months before we split up... but the job thing went south and i never did anything with it. (btw, i'd take your advice on the delivery gig, but my DMV record won't allow for it.)
Doc Strange in the Range
tysonian at 2003-01-14 12:10 (UTC) (Link)

Re: ahh mr2 nostalgia

yeah...sometimes i miss the little toyota bugger. i just got a 98 civic dx. a civic you might say, well thats original. oh well. it was owned by a little old lady and has 40k little old lady miles on it(which are the best kind) and i got it super cheap. i also just got a new credit card which is whispering "tein, tein, tein" in my ear as i sleep. so suspension(with that sweet little control module) is next. i cant find anybody that makes an after market throttle body and manifold for the sohc engines. you know of anyone???
Generation Y's Howard Beale
dk at 2003-01-14 16:36 (UTC) (Link)

Re: ahh mr2 nostalgia

it was owned by a little old lady and has 40k little old lady miles on it(which are the best kind) and i got it super cheap.

definitely the way to go- this 240 i'm looking at has kinda-high mileage for its age (about 15k/yr) but it's very clean, bone stock, and four grand, so i'm really hoping it was someone's distance commuter.

i cant find anybody that makes an after market throttle body and manifold for the sohc engines. you know of anyone???

Gude makes a "head package" for the non-vtec SOHC civic engine; it includes ported/polished head, cams, reworked intake manifold and throttle body for about a grand and a half.

for that price you could have a B16 ready to install, though...
Tad Griggs
alphakami at 2003-01-14 21:32 (UTC) (Link)

Re: ahh mr2 nostalgia

My bro owns and SW20, and I just bought an AW11, standard 4AG, not a GZE, and I'm really... unimpressed. I've been all about RWD forever, but I don't like the way the AW11 feels, and as for working on it... shave your nuts with a dull razor and stick a fork up your ass. If you didn't mind that, then you wont mind working on the AW11 or SW20... It, in a word, sucks ass.

Stay with FR, that's my opinion. do the high rev S13.

But what do I know? and the RX-8 you posted... SEXY, yo. I'll take 2, if they are free!
Previous Entry  Next Entry