?

Log in

No account? Create an account
April 2017   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
newdefault

"i got forty guys in a van ready to paint your house mang. joo wanna do business?"

Posted on 2003.01.06 at 15:18
Mood: tiredtired
Music: n.e.r.d. - stay together
i've gotta start checking my journal on weekends... 300 posts to read through on monday morning, and i'm still not done.

goddamn i'm glad december's gone. even running on 4 hours sleep i feel better and more energized today than i did at any point last month. this hit me on friday evening... i hope it sticks around.

---

so after years and years of wondering where the hell it was, i finally went out to the mystery spot this weekend. managed to confuse the hell out of the tour guide by asking if the carpenter's level she was using to demonstrate *should* read centered on a truly flat surface, given the "mysterious force" acting on it. too bad, she was cute. interesting place, overall.

after heading back valley-side, went and got drunk at bj's (new yuppie restaurant in the apple infinite loop complex) and flirted with sophie's hot british cousins. they were familiar with bangingtunes (hoovers!) but i decided to forgive that because the elder of the two was the spitting fucking image of kirsten dunst. i'm gonna have to heartily echo foobiwan's sentiments on british girls.

---

new years has inspired me to start collecting vinyl again. no tables to use at the moment, but that'll change at some point, when i have fewer priorities standing in the way.

---

more along the lines of things i _should_ be putting energy into, i'm still waffling on future career path when i should be making decisions. even if i weren't sick of IT work, it's damned near impossible to find in the bay area.

i've given some serious thought to becoming an EMT- but honestly, these people don't get paid what they should. something's seriously wrong with the fact that i get half again what they do for keeping a bunch of windows boxes happily humming along.

i still can't even decide on whether i'd like to end up back in the bay area (upsides: established social circle, local laws more in-line with my way of thinking) or get my ass out to phoenix (upsides: better IT market, lower cost of living, another music scene to break into, & it's the desert) as i've been planning for ages.

...yeah. feh.

---

you were my sunrays
without you girl there was no days
never dreamt to speak the phrase
"now what the fuck just happened"
you were the heart i owned
beat just like a metronome
can't breathe my heart is gone
"now what the fuck just happened"

Comments:


Yo Mama
tecknomania at 2003-01-06 15:24 (UTC) (Link)
I have never gone there either. Is it worth the trip?
Generation Y's Howard Beale
dk at 2003-01-06 15:26 (UTC) (Link)
yeah, if you've got something else to do in santa cruz as well. the tour itself isn't very long and there's nothing else to do there.
swallowing shadows to give birth to myself
eamajyn at 2003-01-06 21:08 (UTC) (Link)
don't forget LA. ;)
Generation Y's Howard Beale
dk at 2003-01-07 09:27 (UTC) (Link)
ya just had to make me search on dice and see the plethora of desktop-support jobs, didn't you?
swallowing shadows to give birth to myself
eamajyn at 2003-01-07 13:12 (UTC) (Link)
mmhmm. ;)
betternewthings at 2003-01-06 21:47 (UTC) (Link)
the elder of the two was the spitting fucking image of kirsten dunst. i'm gonna have to heartily echo foobiwan's sentiments on british girls.

le sigh.
Lynn
alceria at 2003-01-07 11:30 (UTC) (Link)
There's a mystery spot in Michigan too. I went a long time ago and don't remember too much. I've thought about being an EMT too. I like adreneline-racing jobs. But when I volunteered at a hospital in downtown Detroit I saw the kind of unsavory people they had to deal with. I don't know if it's worth it, and like you said, the money ain't that great, considering you are saving peoples asses.
Generation Y's Howard Beale
dk at 2003-01-07 12:25 (UTC) (Link)
I don't know if it's worth it, and like you said, the money ain't that great, considering you are saving peoples asses.

that's really the clincher for me. i like the idea of the job and i think i could handle it, but i'm not about to go invest in certification coursework just so i can make less than i do now.
Previous Entry  Next Entry